Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing SmartDentist®. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Notice carefully. Any time you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We want to let you know that in the course of receiving advice and treatment from us, we will collect your personal information, including: your name, contact details, date of birth and gender along with health information including information about your teeth in the form of dental records, photographs and xrays of your face, teeth and jaws, including intraoral scans or impressions, and treatment plan and progress notes. We will do this in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, Information Privacy Principles, Health Information Privacy Code (HIPC) and Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. If this information is not provided to us, we may not be able to treat you and provide you with our full range of services.

As we work in an interdisciplinary manner with both local and international dental labs and dental specialists. Your information may also be shared with them for clear aligners manufacture and/or smile design services via Align Group, Invisalign, DSD App, DSD Planning Services.

We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act when transferring personal information outside of New Zealand.

We collect personal information about you from third parties when relevant. This may include school dental clinics or other referrers, your GP or other health care provider, ACC, and your health insurer.

We collect personal information from you to help:

-provide you with the necessary service and advice
-to contact you via SMS for appointment reminders or gain feedback to improve your treatment experience with us
-for customer surveys, direct marketing or promotions
-to ensure proper function of our website and online software
-to manage billing and debts
-to respond to any requests, questions, comments and complaints
-to notify you about special offers and products and services either directly or via a third party advertising platform
-communication with you if a notifiable data breach may have occurred in relation to your personal information

When reasonable to do so, we will collect personal and health information directly from you. Information may also be collected from you in other ways, including:

-when you attend a schedule appointment at our practice
-via or website or online
-via our social media pages
-if you call us
-if you text message us or verbally give us your personal information
-via your family or legal guardian

We may also share information about you to third parties when relevant and helpful to your oral health care and wellbeing. This may include school dental clinics or other referrers, your GP or other health care provider, ACC, and your health insurer to assist with your personal health insurance claims.  In that case, we may also share any further information requested by your health insurer.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose or reveal, share or pass your personal information or health information on to any third parties, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal information to identify a product or service suited to you and contact you about it. We may contact you from time to time by phone, email or SMS to tell you about new products or services that may be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us at hello@smartdentist.co.nz

Every time you use our website, information may be collected by us or by a third party such as Google Analytics for:

-date and time of your visit to our website and online software
-your IP address
-the type of browser and operating system you are using
-the information you submit regarding any payment particulars
-site usage data collection

We may use cookies to allow us to track usage patterns and help us improve and customize our services to you. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and to help you interact with us online. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However you may no longer be able to take advantage of all features of our website. Please note that our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. Your disclosure of personal information to any third party websites is at your own risk.

We do our best to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal and health information from misuse and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot give an absolute assurance that this will be secure at all times.

You have the right to ask us to confirm what personal information we hold about you, and to request access to and correction of your personal information.  We will make the correction where reasonable to do so or attach a statement noting that you have requested correction.  We may choose not to provide you with access to your personal information for certain reasons set out in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our respective website Terms and Conditions.

You acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Notice and consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

If you are under 18 years old we will request consent from you AND your parent or guardian and confirm that they are the parent or legal guardian of you, and acknowledge that they have read this Privacy Notice and consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint please contact our privacy officer at hello@smartdentist.co.nz. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner via the website:

https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/

We may revise this policy from time or add new features as the laws change that may affect our business. Any changes will be reflected here on this page. Your continued use of our services following any updates to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Menu